Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Print Quality of top layers is lacking
#1
The box to the left is stock XYZware. The middle block is Slic3r gcode, loading into XYZware. A little better, but still some holes in the top layers. The right block is aftermarket filament with Slic3r, and while the surface finish is far better, there are still holes on the top. All blocks are .1 layer height, 10% fill, same temp of 230/90 and travel speeds of 60ms. What values should I be changing in slic3r to fix this problem? I am most familiar with makerware on my flashforge, and those at .2 layer height look a thousand times better (and no holes).[Image: 20141009_135728.jpg]
Reply
#2
Have you tried increasing the layer height ?
I find some of the parts I print have a better top finish with a height of 0.2 or even 0.3mm.
There isn't a huge amount of loss of detail.
Davinci 1.0 with repetier 0.92 & E3D hotend
Slicer - Simplify3d 


Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)