Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Corners are warping
#1
My setup

Da Vinci 1.0, bowden tube with new E3D clone hotend, Simplify3D

Printing ABS, 100C bed & 240C extruder.

I am getting warping on the corners near the bed (see pictures). I dropped both temps 5 deg and it made a minimal difference.

Any suggestions ?


Attached Files Image(s)
       
Reply
#2
(08-10-2017, 06:50 PM)phimmerich Wrote: My setup

Da Vinci 1.0, bowden tube with new E3D clone hotend, Simplify3D

Printing ABS, 100C bed & 240C extruder.

I am getting warping on the corners near the bed (see pictures). I dropped both temps 5 deg and it made a minimal difference.

Any suggestions ?

Might be taking too long to print the layer. Try printing two of the cubes at the same exact time.

Bed temp of 90-105 should be pretty good with abs.

Actaully, im printing black abs right this minute with 105C B and 240C E, so I think your number are probably OK.

Also, make sure you have MO layer cooling or fan on the print itself. (e3d must have cooling of course.)

Kieth
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)